The male has a blue-green forehead and cheeks with the rest of the head and neck bright green. Its back is a dull blue-green, the rump is dull red, the breast is bright green, the belly is yellow and the vent and under tail coverts are white with tinges of green.
Its shoulders are yellow while the under wing coverts, bend of wing and the flight feathers are blue. The upper tail coverts are green with the central tail feathers being a green-blue while the outer feathers are blue-green edged with white. Its eyes are brown, beak is black and the legs are grey.
The female's crown, nape, back and wings are bright olive-green, the neck and breast are a dull olive-yellow and the belly, vent and under tail coverts are white. She sports a pale blue patch on her shoulder and her rump and upper tail coverts are green. Its beak is grey. The immature chicks look similar to the adult birds but their colouring is slightly duller.
The Red-Rumped Parrot can usually be seen flying together in pairs or small parties. It likes to frequent lightly-timbered grasslands, cultivated paddocks and trees bordering waterways. During the winter it will congregate in larger flocks.
At your place:
In the wild these birds nest in hollow limbs or a hole in either a living or dead tree. Placing an array of hollow limbs or rotting logs along with assorted grasses and scrub will help create the perfect environment for these birds.
A good supply of bird food and fresh water will also help supplement their natural diet and help encourage them to make your home their home. To prevent mould setting in, ensure all food and water dishes are regularly rinsed with a mild detergent.
In the wild these birds spend much of their day on the ground scratching and searching for grass seeds, certain varieties of edible leaves and are rather partial to the flowers of some thistles and spilt grain.
Providing a specially prepared seed mix such as HARMONY™ Wild Bird Mix will help supplement and help make your backyard more enticing to visit.
Put out an occasional treat of fresh fruit and greens, especially during the summer, along with some shell grit or cuttlefish bone to help them digest their foods.
A shrill two syllable whistle interspersed with a warbling song. Has a soft chatter if looking after a nest site
As with many birds they are highly strung and are always on the look-out for predators. For best results, ensure your bird friendly backyard provides plenty of shelter and protection from potential predators.
The breeding season runs from August to December and nests in hollow stumps and limbs. The female lays four eggs and incubates them for 20 days. Once the chicks have hatched, the male will feed them almost hourly.