Origin: Australia-wide, excluding the eastern parts of Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, Tasmania and Cape York Peninsula.
Singing Honeyeaters are also found throughout Perth and Rottnest Island, but the birds on Rottnest are heavier and have darker plumage.
Size: 180mm to 220mm.
A grey-brown bird with a black stripe through the eye and down the neck and a yellow stripe under the eye. It sports green-yellow on the wings and the belly is pale with grey streaks.
The Singing Honeyeater is a regular resident to city parks, gardens and bush land. They associate with Brown Honeyeaters and Red Wattlebirds feeding on nectar, grubs, insects and berries. They will forage on the ground or in the grass for insects.
The birds that live in the northern parts of the country are usually smaller than those that live lower down and on the coastal regions.
The Singing Honey eater is the most widespread of the honeyeater family and usually lives in small flocks in open habitat ranging from arid scrub to coastal woodland.
At your place:
These birds thrive in a natural environment full of native trees and shrubs such as Banksia and Eucalypts. A few strategically placed hollow logs and stumps will also provide plenty of security for these birds.
A good quality seed mix such as HARMONY™ Wild Bird Mix and Lorikeet and Honey Eater will help supplement their natural diet and help lure these birds to your home.
In the wild these plucky birds spend much of their time foraging for seeds and native fruits as well as feeding on a variety of nectars.
Sequence of mellow "prit, prit, prit" soft sweet twittering, then a harsh alarm call when frightened or excited.
Although other species of Honeyeaters are better known for their sweet singing voices, this particular species gets its name from its fondness for duets. They are affectionate birds which enjoy the company of others and usually congregate in pairs or small groups.
Their breeding season normally runs from July until February, depending on the rainfall. They will nest almost anywhere between the ground and up to five metres in the air, and the female lays two to three various coloured eggs.