Origin: Found in highly timbered country in humid and semi-humid areas from the seaboard to fringes of inland plains.
Size: 300mm including tail of 155mm
The male bird has a red head and white cheeks, while the feathers of the nape, back and wings are black with an edging of bright yellow-green. The rump and upper tail coverts are pale green or blue-green. The central tail feathers are green-blue and the outer tail feathers are blue edged with white. The vent and under tail coverts are red. The under wing coverts and shoulders and flight feathers are blue.
The eyes are brown, the beak is pale grey and the legs are grey.
The female is similar looking to the male except that it has duller head and breast colours. The immature chicks also have a duller head colour, while their napes and the back of their crowns are green.
It frequents woodlands and grasslands as well as suburban and farmlands throughout the country. These attractive birds are usually seen flying in pairs, or family parties, and in larger flocks during winter.
At your place: In the wild these birds nest in hollow limbs or trees high off the ground, but they have been known to nest in logs on the ground or even in fence posts.
To help entice these energetic birds to your place hollow logs should be supplied for nesting along with a wide shallow water dish for bathing as these birds love taking a dip.
Planting native trees such as eucalypt and banksia provide plenty of shelter and security and will help attract these birds to your home. These birds will also thrive on your property when there is plenty of fresh seed and water available.
While HARMONY™ Wild Bird Mix has been specifically designed to meet the dietary needs of these birds, supplying fresh greens, apples, oranges, capsicum, cos lettuce, endive, mung beans, carrots or celery will provide some extra moisture and energy.
In the wild these birds enjoy insects and their larvae, wild seeds, blossoms and nectar.
Call: They let out a loud ascending call or a metallic piping note often repeated twice. When sensing danger, they let out a loud screech to warn other birds in the flock. Subdued ongoing chatter is maintained while happily eating.
They are a friendly species of bird which is not usually intimidated by the presence of humans. In fact many bird lovers who have set-up the ideal conditions for these birds in their gardens and back yards have had these characters land on, and feed from their hands.
Breeding: The breeding period usually lasts from August to January when the hen will lay approximately four eggs which incubate for around 20 days.
Once hatched, the chicks will stay in the nest for about 30 days but tend to stay with the parents for many months forming close-knit groups. They then get their adult plumage after 12 months.