The male's head, nape and under parts are pink, ranging from a dull pink on the crown to a deep, rich pink on the chest. Its back, tail and wings are light grey, its beak is a creamy colour, while the legs and feet are grey. Brown eyes add a dash of sparkle to all this pink.
The hens are almost identical to the males except for their pink eyes. The chicks in their first year of life are less pink than the adults.
Habitat: This is one of the most numerous of the parrot birds and can be found in all types of open country and is often seen feeding around feed silos on farms.
When on the ground foraging for feed they will eat just about everything from seeds, grains, fruit, blossoms, shoots and insects and their larvae.
At your place: In the wild these birds thrive in hollow limbs or holes of trees high up above the ground and lined with green, leafy twigs.
The secret to attracting these birds to your yard is to replicate a natural environment as much as you can. That means placing some hollow logs for nesting and hiding and plenty of native Eucalypts and Grevillia trees for security.
Provide plenty of fresh seed and water in separate containers (preferably stainless steel) but be sure to regularly remove any old food and seed husks to keep rot and mould from setting in. Use only mild soaps and fresh water to rinse out your containers as most birds are sensitive to harsh chemicals.
Installing a birdbath also goes a long way to luring these birds to fly into your yard - a large shallow dish will serve equally well as a birdbath.
These birds love seeds, juicy currants and crunchy peanuts so a good quality seed mix such as HARMONY™ Wild Bird Mix is a great way to supplement their natural diet.
For an occasional treat put out some sliced apple and fresh lettuce or a handful of sultanas. These birds will also appreciate a cuttlefish bone and some shell grit as both contain properties which aid the digestion of food.
It possesses a number of calls ranging from single note contact calls and loud whistles to harsh screeching territorial calls.
In the wild Galahs separate into pairs that often become permanent matings. These pairs usually return to the same nest every year.
It can be a gregarious bird while at the same time being somewhat introverted and can quickly dart off at the slightest disturbance. Other times it is quite happy to forage for food on the sides of the road of the busiest highway.
Their breeding season usually lasts from July to December and nests are usually built in the hollows of trees from four metres up to 20 metres off the ground.
If you have no suitable trees in your yard where they can nest you might want to consider installing some nest boxes. Nest boxes should be mounted at least four metres from the ground and be surrounded by "natural" cover to make them feel safe. Click here for more information on nest boxes.